slogan

Transform Science GmbH

Start to transform your scientific idea into a rewarding business concept.
slogan
slogan

 

 

Transform Science’s mission is to transform excellent scientific ideas into rewarding business concepts. We support innovative life science projects and early stage companies to resume all arising management tasks. Our business approach offers you as a scientific expert to focus on your specific expertise. Transform Science is the partner who develops your business strategy based on your ideas, creates a tailor-made support plan, carries out concrete management tasks and keeps track to reach determined objectives.

 

Business concepts

Transform Science develops a business concept together with you to make your innovative knowledge accessible for society. When the business idea is born, we compile your business plan in close cooperation with you including a financing model with suitable options for financial sponsorship.

Management Services

To transform your business plan into reality Transform Science defines a support plan and identifies specific project tasks tailored to your project requirements.

As Transform Science gets deeply involved in your project and your organization we are able to place suitable experts at the right time for predefined tasks for an efficient project realization.

Our network of experts and partner organizations is constantly growing and aligned to the specific needs of young innovative life science companies.

Current in-house expertise

General Management
Project Management
Business Process Development
Quality Management
Founding the Enterprise
Business Development & Acquisition
Marketing and Sales
Governmental Sponsorship Administration
Financial Administration
Leadership & Change Management

slogan
DI Dr.
Michael Hammerschmid
CEO & Founder

CEO and Founder, studied Food- and Biotechnology at the University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna, and has more than 17 years professional experience in the biopharmaceutical industry.

He has held different leading positions, mainly at Boehringer Ingelheim RCV, Vienna (1994-2001, 2003-2013). In this period M. Hammerschmid developed strong knowledge and management skills in a constantly changing organization.

He headed different functional units such as process science, production, as well as quality control and support units, as well as managing international contract manufacturing projects.

The experience of working as COO in a start up company in the field of medical diagnostic supplemented his experience for the specific needs for the initial stage of an organisation (VBC-Genomics, 2002-2003).

slogan
BERNHARD KÜENBURG
Partner

Bernhard Küenburg, Partner, studied organic chemistry at the University of Technology in Vienna and has almost 25 years of experience in the Pharmaceutical and Medical Device Industry.

He was with Sanochemia from 1991-1999 developing the process and building a GMP manufacturing plant for the global production of the alzheimer drug Galanthamin. From 1999 to 2005 he was general manager at CarboGen and Siegfried in Switzerland, ran his own research start up company onepharm R&D from 2005 till 2011 and spend 4 years in the general Management of Biomedica, selling medical device and diagnostics to the entire CEE region.

Besides his education as a process chemist, he gained a lot of expertise in, scale up and production, design and construction of API plants, M&A activities, marketing and sales, general management, corporate legal situations, patent strategy etc..

slogan

News

 

November 2016

Meet Transform Science at the Bio-Europe 2016 in Cologne, Germany 7th to 9th November 2016.
You can contact us at the Life Science Austria booth.

 

August 2015

Interview from founder and CEO M. Hammerschmid in “Die Presse” 1st Aug. 2015:

Download (pdf)

slogan

Syconium Lactic Acid GmbH

General management, CEO

 

DirectSens GmbH

General management, Partner

 

Evercyte GmbH

Consulting: Business process development

 

TAmiRNA GmbH

Consulting: Quality management

 

Chorus GmbH

Consulting: Project management

 

EnGenes GmbH

Consulting: Marketing strategy development

 

TR-Pharm

Consulting: Biopharmaceutical production, production transfer

 

image biopsy lab

Consulting: Marketing and business strategy

 

SzeleSTIM

Consulting: Marketing and business strategy

 

Transform to realize your ideas.
slogan

slogan

CONTACT

We would like to know more about your idea.
Get in contact with us.
We would enjoy to talk with you.

e-mail: office(at)transform-science.com
T: +43 664 1600 524

Transform Science GmbH
Jesuitensteig 24A/3, 1230 Vienna, Austria
FN 409543w, UID/VAT: ATU68436105,
Court of jurisdiction: Vienna, Austria

IMPRINT

Disclaimer

The website available via the Internet domain transform-science.com is an online information service offered by Transform Science GmbH. The use of this website is subject to the following conditions.

Responsible for the content

DI Dr. Michael Hammerschmid, CEO
Transform Science GmbH
Jesuitensteig 24A/3, 1230 Vienna, Austria, T: +43 664 1600 524
E: michael.hammerschmid@transform-science.com
FN 409543w, UID/VAT: ATU68436105,
Court of jurisdiction: Vienna, Austria

Liability Disclaimer

Transform Science GmbH uses all reasonable efforts to provide up-to-date, complete and correct information on this website. It does not make any representations or warranties with regard to the contents provided on this website such as hyperlinks or other contents available, directly or indirectly, on this website. Transform Science GmbH assumes no responsibility or liability which may, in any form whatsoever, be construed from the use of this website or related thereto. Thus, Transform Science GmbH cannot be held liable for the exactness, completeness, actuality or intelligibility of the information presented on this website. Decisions which rely on the information available or provided on this website are the sole responsibility of the user.

Transform Science GmbH assumes no responsibility and cannot be held liable for direct, special or consequential damages or other damages of any kind whatsoever which, for any reason whatsoever, arise in connection with the direct or indirect use of this website. This also applies to damages or consequential damages resulting from viruses and to damage to computer equipment or other property arising in connection with access to or use of this website or occurring because any material, files, texts, pictures, videos or sound files was/were downloaded from this website.

Transform Science GmbH reserves the right to interrupt, in whole or in part, or to terminate the functionality of this website. Transform Science GmbH assumes no responsibility or liability for any form of interruption or termination of the functionality of this website, whether as a result of any action or omission by Transform Science GmbH or by any third party.

The information posted on this website may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Transform Science GmbH reserves the right to make amendments, corrections and/or enhancements with regard to information, products and programs described on this website at any time and without prior notification.

As Transform Science GmbH does not have control over other websites which may be linked to this website and has not seen or examined such websites, you understand that Transform Science GmbH is not responsible for the contents of websites other than the ones accessible via the domain transform-science.com and that access to such websites is your responsibility and takes place without Transform Science GmbH authorization.

Copyright and Trademarks

The information posted on this website may solely be used, reproduced and distributed for non-commercial and personal purposes, conditional on retention and reproduction of all copyright and other proprietary notices in any and all copies made and in supplementary documentation, including this notice of authorization. The contents of this websites may not be distributed, amended or modified, conveyed, transmitted, reused, forwarded or used for public or commercial purposes without prior written authorization from Transform Science GmbH. You should proceed on the assumption that anything that can be watched, read or listened to on this website is copyright protected unless otherwise expressly stated, and that it may not be used without express written permission from Transform Science GmbH. Except for the above restricted authorization, Transform Science GmbH does not grant you any license or copyright.

This website may contain protected trademarks, patents, information on owners, technologies, products, processes or other property rights held by Transform Science GmbH and/or third parties or may refer thereto. No license or other right is granted with respect to such protected trademarks, patents, information on owners, technologies, products, processes or other property rights held by Transform Science GmbH and/or third parties.

Amendments

Transform Science GmbH may amend these terms and conditions at any time by updating this notice. Each and every user is bound by such amendments and should therefore visit this page from time to time so as to examine the most recent version of these terms and conditions.

Links to this website are only permitted if they operate via the respective start page. As the structure of this website may be and will be subject to changes, Transform Science GmbH disclaims any and all liability for damages or impairments which result from "dead" links established on this website.

It is further prohibited to operate in-line linking or other ways of integrating parts of this website with other sites which do not belong to Transform Science GmbH and thereby create the impression that they are a part of this website.

Applicable Law

All claims arising in connection with this website or the use thereof or court proceedings are subject to and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of Austria, with the exception of the rules of Austrian international civil law with respect to the transfer of proceedings.



Privacy policy

General and Legal Basis

Thank you for your interest in the Transform Science GmbH website. The issue of data protection and confidentiality is a topic we take very seriously and we follow the applicable national and European data protection regulations. The EU General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2000 and the Data Protection Amendment Act 2018 stipulate the right to protection of personal data. We process your data exclusively on the basis of legal regulations (DSGVO, DSG 2018, TKG 2003). With this statement on data protection measures, we would therefore like to provide you with information on the kind of data which we – that is, Transform Science GmbH (hereinafter referred to as “TFS”) – may wish to save and how we use such data. Should you object to the acquisition, processing or utilization of your data by TFS in keeping with the stipulations of these data-protection provisions, whether entirely or for individual measures, you can send your objection per e-mail, by fax or by letter.

Purpose, Legal Basis, Duration of Storage and Data Receiver

You expressly agree that your personal information (IP-Address, Name, Address, phone number, email-address, sex) will be electronically collected, stored and processed. We need your collected personal data for the fulfillment of the contract, set-off, assertion of the contract claims and for the purpose of customer service. The data is collected, stored, processed and used for these purposes. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is on the one hand the fulfillment of the contract (e.g. consultancy), legitimate interests, the fulfillment of our legal or contractual obligations as well as your consent (e.g. contacting us, cookies). In the context of the operation of our websites we use external Service Provider who, in the course of their activities, can gain access to your personal data if they need the data to fulfill their respective performance including the purpose of processing the contract or for invoicing, for marketing or if you have previously consented to this. When processing orders, for example, the service companies used by us (transport companies, logistics companies, banks) are sent the data they require for processing and concluding orders. The data passed on to our service providers in this context may only be used by them for fulfilling their duties. This Service Provider has committed himself to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. Contract were concluded in accordance with Art 28 DSGVO.

Contacting Transform Science GmbH

Your data including personal data will be sent to us for processing your request via mail server, further processed and stored by us or our Service Provider. These data will not be collected or shared without your consent. Without this data we cannot process your requests. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 para 3 TKG as well as of Art 6 para 1 lit a DSGVO (consent).

Data Storage and Use of Data

We process your personal data, as far as necessary, for the duration of the entire business relationship (from initiation, execution to termination of a contract) as well as in accordance with the statutory storage and documentation obligations arising, inter alia, from the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB), the Federal Tax Code (BAO) and the termination of any legal dispute, ongoing warranty and guarantee periods, technical administration, etc. In addition, the statutory limitation periods (Verjährungsfristen) are considered.

Cookies, other Tracking Tools and Web Analytics

By using our website, you consent to our use of cookies. You can refuse to accept cookies in your browser settings. How this works in detail, please refer to the instructions of your browser manufacturer. If you decide against certain technical and / or functional cookies, the functionality of our website may be restricted. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored in the visitor's local browser cache. Using such cookies it is possible to recognize the visitor's browser in order to optimize the website and simplify its use and are more user-friendly, effective and secure overall. This type of storage helps us to design our websites and our offers for you and makes it easier for you to use them in that, for example, certain input from you can be stored so that you are not required to enter this repeatedly. Data collected via cookies will not be used to determine the personal identity of the website visitor. Most browsers are set-up to accept these Cookies automatically. In addition, you can deactivate the storing of cookies or adjust your browser to inform you before the Cookie is stored on your computer.

Managing Cookies

You may choose not to allow third- party cookies on your computer by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page. Please see the list below for a summary on how to manage your cookie settings. Chrome: Cookie settings in Chrome are managed under Cookies within the Privacy section. You can delete specific cookies or clear all cookies and choose to allow or block cookies. Go to Clear, enable and manage cookies in Chrome for more information on these settings. Internet Explorer: Cookie settings in Internet Explorer are managed by going to the Internet Options on the Tools menu, and then clicking the Privacy tab. The Privacy settings slider has six settings: Block All Cookies, High, Medium High, Medium (default level), Low, and Accept All Cookies. Visit How to Manage Cookies for more information on these settings. Firefox: Cookie settings in Firefox are managed in the Options window's Privacy panel. You can change your Firefox settings to allow you to approve or deny cookie storage requests, delete stored cookies automatically when you close Firefox, etc. See Settings for privacy, browsing history and do- not-track for more information on these settings. If you would like more information about cookies, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

Data Protection and Security

All third parties involved in data processing are subject to commitments under the Federal Act concerning the Protection of Personal Data (DSG 2000, EU General Data Protection Regulation, DSG 2018) and are obliged to confidentiality in the use of personal data. Our data protection measures are continually updated, reflecting technical developments.

TFS uses technical and organizational security measures to protect the stored personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorized persons.

Google Analytics

This website makes use of Google (Universal) Analytics, a web-analysis service from Google LLC (www.google.com). Google (Universal) Analytics deploys methods that make it possible to analyse the use made of the website by you, e.g. the so-called "cookies", which are text files that are stored on your computer. The information generated on your use of this website is transmitted, as a rule, to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

By activating the IP-anonymization function on this website the IP address is shortened, within the member countries of the European Union or in other contracting states that were party to the agreement on the European Economic Area, before further transfer. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP-anonymization is active on this website. The anonymized IP address transferred by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not brought together with other Google data. You can prevent the acquisition of the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) by Google, as well as its processing by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. As an alternative to the browser plug-in you can click this link in order to prevent the recording by Google Analytics on this website in the future. In this case an opt-out cookie will be placed in your terminal device. If you delete your cookies you must then click the link again. The relationship with the web analytics provider is based on the privacy shield in accordance with Art 28 DSGVO. The web analytics provider has committed himself to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 para 3 TKG as well as of Art 6 DSGVO (in particular consent).

Your Rights

You always have the right to get information about the relevant personal data stored by us or our Service Provider. In case there is no statutory storage obligation, you have the right to delete this data and object to the processing. You also have the right to correct the data as well as to restrict processing, to transfer data and to file a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at). Please contact us regarding your rights under office@transform-science.com or write us: Transform Science GmbH, Jesuitensteig 24A/3, 1230 Vienna, Austria.

Consent and Right of Withdrawal

If your consent is necessary for the processing of your data, we will process them only after your express consent. Basically, we do not process data of people aged below 14. By submitting your consent, you confirm that you have reached the age of 14 or that the consent of your legal representative has been obtained. You can revoke your consent at any time at the following e-mail address: office@transform-science.com

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may need to update this policy. We will do our best to notify you about significant changes by placing a prominent notice on our site.

Contact

If you have any problems, questions or suggestions, please feel free to contact us: Transform Science GmbH
Jesuitensteig 24A/3
1230 Vienna Austria
Phone.: +43 664 1600524

Email: office@transform-science.com
Last Update July 2018

Terms and Conditions (download)



moodley brand identity